Annually, during the International Jewish Genealogy Month (in the Hebrew month of Heshvan), IGRA recognizes volunteers who have helped to develop and expand the resources available to those researching their ancestors’ roots. Certificates are given to those volunteers who have contributed significantly and the Outstanding Volunteers are identified. In addition IGRA recognizes that there are individuals and institutions that have made a unique contribution in the field of genealogy and has found these worthy of recognition as well.
2021– 2022 תשפ”ב
Archive Recognition- JDC Global Archives
- Educational Initiative
- In-Service Training Committee, Association of Israeli Archivists
- Jill Meron
- Marc Moebius
2020– 2021 תשפ”א
Archive Recognition- The Central Archives for the History of the Jewish People
- Educational Initiative
- The Israel Academy for Arts & Sciences – The Students
- Esther Rechtschafner
- Anna Israel
2019 – 2020 תש”פ
Archive Recognition- Tel Aviv – Yafo Municipal Archive
- Alejandro T. Rubinstein
- Mira Klein
2018 – 2019 תשע”ט
Archive Recognition- Central Zionist Archives
- Debbie Terman
- Malka Chosne
2017 – 2018 תשע”ח
Archive Recognition- Israel State Archive
- הקשר הרב דורי
- Educational initiative – Kesher Rav Dori Ofra Israeli
- Shlomo Moskovits
- Yael Ruff Hakim
2016 – 2017 תשע”ז
Archive Recognition- Archive of the Ra’anana Municipality Rahel
- לתיעוד, לגיבוי ולהצלה של תמונות המדינה, הארץ ותושביה
- ישראל נגלית לעין
- Israel Revealed to the Eye Dr. Lavi Shai, Dr. Nirit Shalev Kalifa & Staff
- Orna Kirsshenboim
- Yaacov Lipkin
2015 – 2016 תשע”ו
Archive Recognition- Archive of the Ra’anana Municipality Rahel
- לתיעוד, לגיבוי ולהצלה של תמונות המדינה, הארץ ותושביה
- ישראל נגלית לעין
- Israel Revealed to the Eye Dr. Lavi Shai, Dr. Nirit Shalev Kalifa & Staff
- Ram Noham
- Leora Karni
2014 – 2015 תשע”ה
Archive Recognition- Jerusalem Municipal Archives
- Michael Mahler & Efraim Levi
- Educational initiative – development of seminars in genealogy at the National Library of Israel & Genealogy Center
- Nachum Zitter & staff
- Yael Rotem
- Barbara Ellman
2013 – 2014 תשע”ד
Archive Recognition- Haifa Municipal Archives
- Educational initiative – development of courses in genealogy at the Central Zionist Archives
- Dr. Motti Friedman
- Amos Shiffman
- Irv Cantor
2012 – 2013 תשע”ג
Archive Recognition- Oded Yarkoni Archives of the History of Petah Tikvah
- Elona Avinezer
- Zvika Welgreen
- Matthew Karp
2011 – 2012 תשע”ב
Mathilde Tagger Prize of Recognition for Volunteering with IGRA Databases- Arieh Rochman-Halperin
- Tzameret-Rivka Avivi