IGRA Annual Awards

Annually, during International Jewish Genealogy Month (in the Hebrew month of Heshvan), IGRA recognizes volunteers who have helped to develop and expand the resources available to those researching their ancestors’ roots. Certificates are given to those volunteers who have contributed significantly and the Outstanding Volunteers are identified. In addition IGRA recognizes that there are individuals and institutions that have made a unique contribution in the field of genealogy and has found these worthy of recognition as well.

2018 – 2019    תשע”ט

Archive Recognition
Central Zionist Archives
Mathilde Tagger Prize of Recognition For Volunteering
With IGRA Databases
Debbie Terman Malka Chosnek

2017 – 2018     תשע”ח

Archive Recognition
Israel State Archive
Educational Initiative
Kesher Rav Dori – הקשר הרב דורי
Ofra Israeli
Mathilde Tagger Prize of Recognition For Volunteering
With IGRA Databases
Shlomo Moskovits Yael Ruff Hakim

2016 – 2017      תשע”ז

Librarian Recognition
Dr. Masha Goldman
Social Initiative
Latet Panim LaNoflim  –  לתת פנים לנופלים
Dorit Perry
Mathilde Tagger Prize of Recognition For Volunteering
With IGRA Databases
Orna Kirsshenboim Yaacov Lipkin

2015 – 2016     תשע”ו

Archive Recognition
Archive of the Ra’anana Municipality
Rahel
Educationl Initiative
לתיעוד, לגיבוי ולהצלה של תמונות
המדינה, הארץ ותושביה
Israel Revealed to the Eye  –  ישראל נגלית לעין
Dr. Lavi Shai, Dr. Nirit Shalev Kalifa & Staff
Mathilde Tagger Prize of Recognition For Volunteering
With IGRA Databases
Ram Noham Leora Karni

2014 – 2015     תשע”ה

Archive Recognition
Jerusalem Municipal Archives
Michael Mahler & Efraim Levi
Educational Initiative
Development of seminars in genealogy at the
National Library of Israel & Genealogy Center
Nachum Zitter & staff
Mathilde Tagger Prize of Recognition For Volunteering
With IGRA Databases
Yael Rotem Barbara Ellman
Special Recognition For Volunteering
Rosemary Eshel

2013 – 2014     תשע”ד

Archive Recognition
Haifa Municipal Archives
Educational Initiative
Development of courses in genealogy at the
Central Zionist Archives
Dr. Motti Friedman
Mathilde Tagger Prize of Recognition For Volunteering
With IGRA Databases
Amos Shiffman Irv Cantor
Special Recognition For Volunteering
Asher Arbit

2012 – 2013    תשע”ג

Archive Recognition
Oded Yarkoni Archives of the History of Petah Tikvah
Librarian Recognition
Elona Avinezer
Mathilde Tagger Prize of Recognition For Volunteering
With IGRA Databases
Zvika Welgreen Matthew Karp

2011 – 2012    תשע”ב

Mathilde Tagger Prize of Recognition For Volunteering
With IGRA Databases
Arieh Rochman-Halperin Tzameret-Rivka Avivi
Close Menu